The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Geology and Mineral Resources (Goskomgeology) was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of February 12, 1991 No. UP-142 and operates in accordance with the Regulations on the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Geology and Mineral Resources approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic Uzbekistan from 08.06.2011 N 165.
Goskomgeology coordinates and provides for geological exploration of minerals, fulfillment of tasks for increasing reserves of hydromineral resources, solid nonmetallic minerals, ferrous and rare metals, rare earth elements and geological tasks for the formation, strengthening and expansion of the Republic's mineral and raw materials base (except hydrocarbon raw materials , Precious and non-ferrous metals, uranium) and other works in the field of geological study of the territory of the republic.
Goskomgeologii carries out the rights and duties of the owner on geological and other information about the subsoil, obtained from public funds through the Goscomgeology system; Carries out its accounting, storage and systematization for all types of minerals obtained as a result of geological exploration work both at the expense of state funds and own resources of users of subsurface resources.
Do you like our site?
Are you satisfied with the quality and completeness of Goscomgeology's interactive public services provided through the organization's official website?
Are you satisfied with the quality and completeness of the information of the organization's activities provided by the press service of the State Committee for Geology?.